Privacy Policy

At Pixelnebula Limited (“Pixelnebula”, “we”, “us” or “our”), we take your privacy seriously. This privacy policy applies to our websites at https://www.pixelnebula.com and https://flare.pixelnebula.com, and the Flare digital signage management platform (together, the “Services”). This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998, for which purpose the data controller is Pixelnebula. By using our Services you consent to the policy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for this purpose.

1. Information we collect

1.1. We will collect personal data on our Services only if it is directly provided to us by you the user, e.g. your name, e-mail address and company name, and therefore has been provided by you with your consent, or if it has been provided to us by an existing registered user who wishes to grant you access to use our Services. We also use analytical and statistical tools that monitor details of your visits to our Services and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, browser data, traffic data, location data and other communication data (but this data will not identify you personally).

1.2. We may additionally collect personal data on our Services that has been supplied to us by third parties in relation to our integrations with their services, e.g. your name, e-mail address and user credentials. We will only collect this personal data from third parties where you have explicitly authorised our Services to access data stored by the third party on your behalf.

2. Use, storage and disclosure of your information

2.1. We may hold and process this personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and send you emails in relation to our Services from time to time, but we will not sell, rent or lease your personal data to third parties.

2.3. We may use the personal data that we collect and store for the following purposes:

2.3.1. To identify you as a user on our Services;

2.3.2. To identify any user accounts registered on third party services which you have linked to our Services for the sole purpose of accessing data held by the third party on your behalf;

2.3.3. To send you emails to facilitate the user account setup and user account password reset processes for our Services, and to alert you of specific incidents in relation to your assets within our Services;

2.3.4. To notify you by email about any changes to our Services, such as improvements, security updates or new features;

2.3.5. To provide you with support in relation to your use of our Services;

2.4. If you do not want us to use your data for use with our Services, you can request that we delete it by sending us an email to support@pixelnebula.com at any time.

2.5. To facilitate your use of our Services, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) where one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA. If we transfer or store your personal data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected, as outlined in this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.6. We do not collect, use or disclose any sensitive personal data, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

2.7. We may disclose your personal data outside of Pixelnebula in the event that Pixelnebula's business is bought by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the assets to transfer to the buyer. However any such transfer will only be on terms that the confidentiality of your personal data is protected and that the terms of this privacy policy will continue to be complied with by the recipient.

2.8. Otherwise, we will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or our Services.

3. Security

3.1. The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

3.2. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should choose a password that is not easy for someone to guess.

4. Third party links

4.1. You might find links to third party websites on our Services. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

5. Use of cookies

5.1. On occasion, we may gather information about your computer to generate statistical information regarding the use of our Services. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. In addition to the above, we use cookies to enable traffic routing and user authentication for our Services. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you will be unable to access certain parts of our Services.

6. Access to information

6.1. The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you by us. This right can be exercised by you in accordance with the Act - an access request will be subject to a fee of £10 towards our costs of complying with your request for the information we hold about you. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details below.

7. Changes to this policy

7.1. We may update these policies to reflect changes to our Services, and customer feedback. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data.

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us by post at 2 Boxshall Court, Pound Street, Newbury, RG14 6BP, United Kingdom or by email at info@pixelnebula.com.

Effective date: 15/08/16